cv-image

Education

2014-15 Master of Fine Art RMIT, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

2013 Advanced Diploma of Creative Product Development, Chisholm Institute, Victoria, Australia

2000-03 Diploma of Arts – Ceramics Holmesglen Institute, Victoria, Australia

1991-94 Bachelor Degree of Graphic Design Vital -The Tel-Aviv Centre for Design Studies, Tel Aviv, Israel

Current & Upcoming Exhibitions

2021The Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize Woollahra Gallery, Redleaf, NSW, Australia

Solo & Award Exhibitions

2021The Toorak Village Sculpture Exhibition Toorak Village, Victoria, Australia

2021 The 2021 Muswellbrook Art Prize Muswellbrook Regional Art Centre, NSW, Australia

2020 Encounters Skepsi@Whitehorse Artspace, Box Hill Town Hall, Victoria, Australia

2019 The 2019 Clunes Ceramic Award Exhibition Union Bank Art Centre, Clunes, Victoria, Australia

2019Victorian Ceramic Art Award Manningham Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2019The Toorak Village Sculpture Exhibition Toorak Village, Victoria, Australia

2018The Toorak Village Sculpture Exhibition Toorak Village, Victoria, Australia

2017 The 2017 Clunes Ceramic Award Exhibition, Clunes, Victoria, Australia

2017 The 11th International Ceramic Competition Mino, Japan

2017 Victorian Ceramic Art Award Manningham Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2017 Another World Red Gallery, Fitzroy North, Victoria, Australia

2016 Ipseity Solo Exhibition, Seventh Gallery, Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia

2016 Yering Station sculpture exhibition and awards 2016, Yarra Glen, Victoria, Australia

2016 Arnold Bloch Leible Finalists Sculpture Exhibition 2016, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

2016 Home Land Solo Exhibition, c3 Contemporary Art Space, Abbotsford, Victoria, Australia

2016 Chalk and Cheese Alternating Current Art, Windsor, Victoria, Australia

2015 Grad Show – MFA RMIT university, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

2015 Victorian Ceramic Art Award Manningham Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2014 In.ter.face D11 at Dockland, Docklands, Victoria Australia

2014 The Toorak Village Sculpture Exhibition Toorak Village, Victoria, Australia

2013 Desert Reflections Solo Exhibition Galley Ranfurlie, Victoria, Australia

2012 New Arrivals Artman Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2011 Victorian Ceramic Art Award Manningham Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2010 Walker Street Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

2009 40th Anniversary Exhibition Manningham Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2008 001 First Show Pan Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2008 Land & Water Herring Island, Victoria, Australia

2006 Tectonic – Expressive Ceramics Dire tribe Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2005 Gold Coast International Ceramic Art Award, Queensland, Australia

2004 Composed Gasworks, Victoria, Australia

2004 Pat Emery Award – Xposed, Victorian Ceramic Group, Nourth cot pottery Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2004 Chosen Vessel Manningham Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2003 Melting Pot National Competition, Cairns Regional Gallery, Queensland, Australia

Group Exhibitions

2014 Wild and Wacky Stonehouse Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2013 Christmas & Nouvelle exhibition Bird’s Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2013 Ron Rado Memorial Prize Walker Street Gallery , Victoria, Australia

2013 May Stock Show Artman Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2003-14 Pottery Expo Annual event, Warrandyte, Victoria, Australia

2003-14 Pottery Expo Annual event, Federation Square, Victoria, Australia

2012 Summer Sun & Fun Bird Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2010 Linden Postcard Show Linden Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2008 Four-Legged Friend Bird Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2005 Uber Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2003-04 Pottery Expo Annual event, McClelland Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2003-04 Sowing Off Skepsi on Swanston Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2003-04 Kosher Culture Jewish Museum, Victoria, Australia

2003-04 Collection Manyung Gallery, Mt Eliza, Victoria, Australia

2003-04 Bowled Over Stonehouse, Warrandyte, Victoria, Australia

Awards

2013 Ron Rado Memorial Acquisitive Prize First prize, Walker street Gallery & Art Centre, Victoria, Australia

2004 Pat Emery Award First prize, Xposed – Exhibition, Victorian Ceramic Group, Victoria, Australia

2002 Hand Built Pieces Award First prize, Holmesglen Institute Graduate Exhibition, Victoria, Australia

2001 Wheel Thrown Pieces Award First prize, Holmesglen Institute Graduate Exhibition, Victoria, Australia

1993 National Graphic Design Award First prize, Poster design – contemporary dance event, Tel-Aviv, Israel

Professional practice

2002-Current Ceramic Artist self employed, Victoria, Australia

1995-00 Graphic Designer, Self employed, Victoria, Australia

1994-95 Graphic Designer and Project Art Director at Studio Grizim Limited, Tel Aviv, Israel

Gallery Representation

Melbourne

2007-14 Bird’s Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2005-14 Craft Victoria, Victoria, Australia

2012-13 Artman Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2005-09 Crowded House, Victoria, Australia

2006-07 Uber Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2006-07 Skepsi On Swanston Gallery, Victoria, Australia

2005-07 Jewish Museum, Victoria, Australia

Regional Victoria

2009-Current Stony Creek Gallery, Daylesford, Victoria, Australia

2008-Current Stonehouse gallery, Warrandyte, Victoria, Australia

2006-08 Mingara gallery, Cowes, Philip Island, Victoria, Australia

2006-08 Little Malope Gallery, Geelong, Victoria, Australia

2004-07 Manyung Gallery, Mount Eliza, Victoria, Australia

Canberra

2009-17 Yarralumla Gallery, Yarralumla, Canberra, Australia

Western Australia

2015-21 Margaret River Gallery Margaret River, WA, Australia

2007-10 Aspects of kings park West Perth, WA, Australia